Here Are All The Winners At The Game Awards 2016

With the game awards 2016 now over, we have a full list of all the winners and nominees at the event.

The titles, seen below, were chosen by some of the most influential media outlets in the world, and only include eligible games that were released before 24th November 2016. Categories range from Best Narratives to Best Multiplayer Game, and the titles range from massive powerhouses such as Overwatch and Uncharted 4 to indie games such as Firewatch. Sadly however, the Best Fan Creation nominees were not credited, and no winner was chosen among them

cvc

The winners can be seen higlighted below:

Game of the Year:

  • Doom (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn / Electronic Arts)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Studio/Game Direction:

  • Blizzard (Overwatch)
  • DICE (Battlefield 1)
  • id Software (Doom)
  • Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4)
  • Respawn (Titanfall 2)

Best Narrative:

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Mafia 3 (Hangar 13/2K Games)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony)

Best Art Direction:

  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505 Games)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best Music/Sound Design:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Doom (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Best Performance:

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay (Mafia 3)
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah (Firewatch)
  • Emily Rose as Elena (Uncharted 4)
  • Nolan North as Nathan Drake (Uncharted 4)
  • Rich Summer as Henry (Firewatch)
  • Tory Baker as Sam Drake (Uncharted 4)

Games for Impact Award:

  • 1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
  • Block’Hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
  • Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
  • Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
  • That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

Best Independent Game:

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish)
  • The Witness (Thekla)

Best Mobile/Handheld:

  • Clash Royale (Supercell)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Severed (Drinkbox Studios)

Best VR Game:

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady/Warner Bros.)
  • EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Best Action Game:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Doom (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Best Action/Adventure Game:

  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square Enix)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog /Sony)

Best RPG:

  • Dark Souls 3 (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game:

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft)
  • The King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Company)
  • Street Fighter 5 (Capcom)

Best Family Game:

  • Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/Warner Bros.)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony)
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toys for Bob/Activision)

Best Strategy Game:

  • Civilization 6 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
  • Total War: Warhammer (The Creative Assembly/SEGA)
  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing Game:

  • FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft)
  • MLB The Show 2016 (SIE San Diego Studio/Sony)
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game:

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Most Anticipated Game:

  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio/Sony)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony)
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (BioWare/EAs)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Now for the Fan’s choice:

Best eSports Player:

  • Faker – [Lee Sang-Hyeok] SK Telecom T1, League of Legends
  • Coldzera – [Marcelo David] SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Byun-Hyun Woo – Starcraft 2
  • Infiltrator – [Lee Seeon-woo] Team Razer, Street Fighter 5
  • Hungrybox – [Juan Debiedma] Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.

Best eSports Team:

  • SK Telecom T1 – Game: League of Legends
  • Wings Gaming – Game: DOTA 2
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers – Game: Leauge of Legends
  • Cloud 9

Best eSports Game:

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Street Fighter 5 (Capcom)

Trending Gamer:

  • AngryJoeShow
  • Boogie2988
  • Danny O’Dwyer
  • JackSpeticeye
  • Lirik

What are your thoughts on the winners this year? leave a comment below to let us know.